Weekend Scoreboard

2-20-21
Brent Nathaniel
Twitter.com/BrentNathaniel

High School Wrestling
Region 1A Tournament Results HERE
Region 3A Tournament Result HERE
Region 1B Tournament Results HERE

College Men’s Basketball
Friday
South Dakota State 68, North Dakota State 67
(2) Northern State 90, Minnesota State-Moorhead 83

Saturday
North Dakota State 84, South Dakota State 82
South Dakota 86, Oral Roberts 84
MSU Moorhead 93, Northern State 86
Augustana 60, Wayne State 57
Sioux Falls 61, Southwest Minnesota State 52
Dakota Wesleyan 77, Jamestown 70

Sunday
Southwest Minnesota State 76, Sioux Falls 69, F/OT

College Women’s Basketball
Friday
(23) South Dakota State 86, North Dakota State 78
Minnesota State-Moorhead 63, Northern State 51
Augustana 87, Wayne State 73

Saturday
South Dakota State 69, North Dakota State 60
South Dakota 77, Oral Roberts 54
Northern State 63, MSU Moorhead 62
Augustana 87, Wayne State 76
Southwest Minnesota State 77, Sioux Falls 54
Jamestown 75, Dakota Wesleyan 69

Sunday
South Dakota 76, Oral Roberts 54
Sioux Falls 88, Southwest Minnesota State 83, F/OT

High School Basketball
Friday
Local Scores…
Aberdeen Central 72, Sioux Falls Lincoln 70
Castlewood 76, Estelline/Hendricks 43
Elkton-Lake Benton 57, Deubrook 48
DEU: Sutton Fritz – 16
Groton Area 67, Deuel 56
Hamlin 64, Britton-Hecla 28
Stanley County 60, Langford 53
Tiospa Zina Tribal 65, Milbank 59
TZ: Juron Adams – 21
MLK: Bennett Schwenn – 16
Watertown 54, Brookings 40
Wessington Springs 67, James Valley Christian 31

Across the state…
Belle Fourche 60, Faith 56
Burke 71, Alcester-Hudson 66
Canistota 75, Colman-Egan 23
Dakota Valley 79, Madison 49
Dell Rapids 57, Lennox 52
Dell Rapids St. Mary 64, Baltic 49
Gregory 69, Bon Homme 49
Jones County 70, Bennett County 65
Lemmon 61, Harding County 52
Leola/Frederick 60, Herreid/Selby Area 58
Lyman 64, Kadoka Area 34
Menno 51, Scotland 39
Parker 53, Bridgewater-Emery 51
Platte-Geddes 57, Wagner 48
Potter County 83, Highmore-Harrold 57
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 60, Pierre 38
Tea Area 86, Elk Point-Jefferson 57
Timber Lake 71, McIntosh 30
Tri-Valley 53, Beresford 44
Wall 69, Edgemont 49
West Central 74, Chamberlain 49
White River 92, New Underwood 28
Winner 81, Mobridge-Pollock 76
Yankton 53, Mitchell 44

Saturday
Local Scores…
Brandon Valley 61, Watertown 35
DeSmet 74, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 43
DES: Damon Wilkinson – 22
ORR: Kenneth Lindholm – 10
Deubrook 64, Iroquois/Doland 26
Hamlin 61, North Central 49
Harrisburg 66, Aberdeen Central 57
Northwestern 70, Webster 56
Sioux Valley 80, Sioux Falls Christian 70
SV: Kelton Vincent – 30, Oliver Vincent – 27
Yankton 76, Huron 57

Warner Classic
Florence/Henry 44, Wolsey-Wessington 32
Langford 53, Lemmon 37
Warner 62, Arlington 55
Waubay/Summit 52, Aberdeen Roncalli 39

Across the state…
Custer 60, Hot Springs 44
Faith 71, Rapid City Christian 69
Flandreau 65, Parker 57
Highmore-Harrold 56, Gregory 40
Marion 63, Murphysboro/Elverado, Ill. 62, OT
Rapid City Central 83, Lakota Tech 42
Rapid City Stevens 69, Douglas 61, OT
St. Thomas More 78, Hill City 36
Wall 64, Newell 30

Great Plains Conference Classic
Centerville 48, Scotland 46
Colome 55, Avon 46
Freeman Academy/Marion 55, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 38
Gayville-Volin 61, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 59
Marty Indian 63, Alcester-Hudson 61
Corsica/Stickney 74, Burke 70

Warner Classic
Ipswich 41, Herreid/Selby Area 40
Lower Brule 55, Sully Buttes 50

High School Girls Basketball
Friday
Local Scores…
Aberdeen Central 47, Sioux Falls Lincoln 33
Deubrook 57, Elkton-Lake Benton 43
Florence/Henry 76, Langford 24
FH: Brooklyn Brandriet & Taylor Watson – 14
LANG: Katie Jensen – 7

Groton Area 55, Deuel 30
Hamlin 58, Britton-Hecla 23
Howard 62, Warner 35
James Valley Christian 45, Wessington Springs 41
Lower Brule 69, Tiospa Zina Tribal 54
McCook Central/Montrose 67, Sioux Valley 45
Redfield 53, Webster 20
Sisseton 59, Clark/Willow Lake 52
Watertown 51, Brookings 29

Across the state…
Andes Central/Dakota Christian 61, Marty Indian 44
Belle Fourche 51, Faith 30
Bon Homme 53, Gayville-Volin 35
Burke 49, Alcester-Hudson 39
Centerville 48, Irene-Wakonda 45
Dakota Valley 63, Madison 25
Hill City 55, Wall 40
Jones County 71, Bennett County 56
Kadoka Area 44, Lyman 39
Mitchell 53, Yankton 26
Newell 45, Timber Lake 44
North Central Co-Op 55, Sunshine Bible Academy 33
Rapid City Stevens 64, Lakota Tech 44
Sioux Falls Christian 64, Canton 31
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 48, Pierre 45
St. Thomas More 57, Hot Springs 19
Sturgis Brown 49, Douglas 29
Tea Area 54, Elk Point-Jefferson 29
Tri-Valley 56, Beresford 36
Upton, Wyo. 63, Lead-Deadwood 36
Wagner 58, Platte-Geddes 23
White River 79, Philip 37
Winner 71, Mobridge-Pollock 37

Saturday
Local Scores…
Harrisburg 43, Aberdeen Central 38
Huron 55, Yankton 48

Across the state…
Kadoka Area 73, Colome 62
Rapid City Stevens 56, Rapid City Central 54, 2OT
Sioux Falls Lincoln 41, Pierre 36
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 63, Mitchell 35
Sioux Falls Washington 62, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 41

High School Boys Hockey
Watertown PeeWee B and C State Tournament Results

Saturday
Watertown 5, Yankton 2

Sunday
Sioux Falls One 7, Watertown 3

High School Girls Hockey
Watertown Girls State 14 U Tournament Results

Saturday
Watertown 2, Brookings 2

Sunday
Huron 4, Watertown 3

College Football
Friday
South Dakota State 24, University of Northern Iowa 20

Sunday
North Dakota State 25, Youngstown State 7

College Baseball
Friday
Kansas 7, South Dakota State 3
Dakota Wesleyan 2, Dickinson State 0
Dakota Wesleyan 8, Dakota State 7
Dakota State 2, College of Saint Mary 1

Saturday
South Dakota State 8, Kansas 5
McPhearson 11, Dakota State 0
McPhearson 5, Dakota State 4
Jamestown 14, Dakota State 2

Sunday
Kansas 13, South Dakota State 1
Western Kentucky 10, North Dakota State 4
Northern State 2, U-Mary 0
Northern State 11, Bemidji State 5

College Softball
Friday
Dakota State 2, College of Saint Mary 1

Saturday
Northern State 1, Minnesota Crookston 1
Minot 2, Northern State 0
Morningside 13, Dakota State 0
Dakota Wesleyan 10, Mayville State 5
Valley City State 14, Dakota Wesleyan 0

College Women’s Soccer
Friday
North Dakota State 1, Western Illinois 0
Kansas City 3, South Dakota 2

College Men’s Golf
Wyoming Desert Intercollegiate Results

College Volleyball
Sunday
Kansas City def. South Dakota State, 25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 25-22
South Dakota def. North Dakota State, 26-24, 25-19, 24-26, 27-25