South Dakota State Wrestling Results

Two freestyle wrestlers in red and blue wrestling uniform on stage

Class B

1 Canton 240.5
2 Winner Area 173.0
3 Redfield Area 92.5
4 Burke/Gregory 88.5
5 Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon 88.0

13. Clark/Willow Lake – 53.0
Gunnar Kvistad – 106 2nd Place
1st Place Match
Logan Graf (Custer) 27-1, So. over Gunnar Kvistad (Clark/Willow Lake) 41-6, So. (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-3))

Lucas Kannegieter – 126 5th Place
5th Place Match
Lucas Kannegieter (Clark/Willow Lake) 43-13, So. over Chase VanDerBoom (Newell) 25-14, So. (Dec 3-0)

Gage Burke – 160 3rd Place
3rd Place Match
Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 40-3, So. over Dylan Whitley (Redfield Area) 30-9, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

17. Webster Area – 39.0
Cael Larson – 113 2nd Place
1st Place Match
Andy Meyer (Canton) 42-5, So. over Cael Larson (Webster Area) 38-10, So. (Dec 3-2)

Cade Shoemaker – 195 6th Place
5th Place Match
Sam Adams (Harding County) 46-6, Sr. over Cade Shoemaker (Webster Area) 9-3, Sr. (Fall 4:45)

Joey Hubsch – 285 6th Place
5th Place Match
Colin Reif (McCook Central/Montrose) 42-10, Sr. over Joey Hubsch (Webster Area) 35-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

21. Kingsbury County – 31.5
Dylan Zell – 120 7th Place
7th Place Match
Dylan Zell (Kingsbury County) 37-9, Fr. over Thane Simons (Philip Area) 24-12, 8th. (Fall 2:59)

Alec Dobson – 138 5th Place
5th Place Match
Alec Dobson (Kingsbury County) 38-11, Jr. over Skyler Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) 38-13, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

Gavin Holland – 170 8th Place
7th Place Match
Finn Hanson (Burke/Gregory) 35-12, Sr. over Gavin Holland (Kingsbury County) 29-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

31. Sisseton – 10.5
Isiah Grimm – 132 8th Place
7th Place Match
Jared Harris (Bennett County) 42-9, Sr. over Isiah Grimm (Sisseton) 21-12, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

Class A

1. RC Stevens 159.0
2. Brandon Valley 158.0
3. Watertown 154.5
4. Pierre TF Riggs 116.0
5. RC Central 104.0

3. Watertown – 154.5
Weston Everson – 106 5th Place
5th Place Match
Weston Everson (Watertown) 31-20, Fr. over Carter Ractliffe (Harrisburg) 31-16, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

Connor Hanson – 113 8th Place
7th Place Match
Andrew Weiland (Dell Rapids) 29-13, Jr. over Connor Hanson (Watertown) 26-18, So. (Dec 11-4)

Ty Althoff – 132 State Champion
1st Place Match
Ty Althoff (Watertown) 42-1, Sr. over Riley Williams (Lennox) 40-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

Jaxson Waugh – 138 4th Place
3rd Place Match
Kyler Bauder (Mitchell) 37-9, Sr. over Jaxson Waugh (Watertown) 39-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

Peyton Johnston – 145 4th Place
3rd Place Match
Cade Hinkle (Pierre TF Riggs) 39-7, Sr. over Peyton Johnston (Watertown) 35-9, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

Mac Young – 152 8th Place
7th Place Match
Landry Knight (West Central) 40-10, Sr. over Mac Young (Watertown) 36-12, So. (Dec 6-5)

Lexan Thorson – 160 6th Place
5th Place Match
Reese Jacobs (Sturgis Brown) 36-13, Fr. over Lexan Thorson (Watertown) 35-13, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

Sam Stroup – 170 4th Place
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Jungclaus (RC Central) 56-5, Sr. over Sam Stroup (Watertown) 36-10, Sr. (Fall 1:23)

Jayden Hartford – 182 3rd Place
3rd Place Match
Jayden Hartford (Watertown) 40-3, Sr. over Jasiah Thompson (Chamberlain) 36-7, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

Connor Wirtjes – 195 6th Place
5th Place Match
Dillon Stoebner (Aberdeen Central) 34-14, Sr. over Connor Wirtjes (Watertown) 31-17, Jr. (Fall 2:42)

Lincoln Stahl – 220 4th Place
3rd Place Match
Owen Warren (Yankton) 35-3, So. over Lincoln Stahl (Watertown) 34-12, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

17. Milbank – 42.0
Eli Fischer – 126 1st Place
1st Place Match
Eli Fischer (Milbank) 30-4, Sr. over Riley Hollingshead (Sf Roosevelt) 34-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

Toby Schneck – 182 5th Place
5th Place Match
Toby Schneck (Milbank) 25-14, Jr. over True Synhorst (RC Stevens) 25-21, Sr. (Dec 10-3)