Sioux Valley takes home grand champion at State A Cheer Competition

10-24-20
Brent Nathaniel
Twitter.com/BrentNathaniel

RAPID CITY, S.D. (GoWatertown.net) — Sioux Valley would take home the grand champion at the Class A 2020 State Cheer Competition held at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center.

The Cossacks would score 283.  Deubrook would place 8th with a score of 194.5, Redfield 12th with a 173, Arlington/Lake Preston 17th with a score of 134.5, and Northwestern 18th with a 131.5.

At the 2020 State Dance Competition, Dakota Valley would take home the grand champion with a score of 346.00.  Clark/Willow Lake would place 6th with a score of 236 and Northwestern 7th with a 118.50.

Full scores available below.

Scores courtesy of South Dakota Public Broadcasting

Cheer
Grand Champion

Place School Score
1 Sioux Valley 283
2 Wolsey-Wessington 230.5
3 Dell Rapids 206
4 Platte-Geddes/AC/DC 197.5
5 Winner Area 195.5
6 Bon Homme 195
7 Belle Fourche 195
8 Deubrook Area 194.5
9 Dakota Valley 193
10 Gregory 183.5
11 Wagner 174.5
12 Redfield 173
13 Dell Rapids St. Mary 167.5
14 Custer 161
15 Faulkton Area 157
16 Lyman 140.5
17 Arlington/Lake Preston 134.5
18 Northwestern 131.5
19 Hot Springs 0

Large Group

Place School Score
1 Sioux Valley 283
2 Dell Rapids 206
3 Platte-Geddes/AC/DC 197.5
4 Winner Area 195.5
5 Dakota Valley 193
6 Dell Rapids St. Mary 167.5

Small Group

Place School Score
1 Wolsey-Wessington 230.5
2 Bon Homme 195
3 Belle Fourche 195
4 Deubrook Area 194.5
5 Gregory 183.5
6 Wagner 174.5
7 Redfield 173
8 Custer 161
9 Faulkton Area 157
10 Lyman 140.5
11 Arlington/Lake Preston 134.5
12 Northwestern 131.5
13 Hot Springs 0

Dance
Grand Champion

Place School Score
1 Dakota Valley 346.00
2 Winner Area 310.00
3 Platte-Geddes/AC/DC 287.75
4 Gregory 281.50
5 Tea Area 281.25
6 Clark/Willow Lake 236.00
7 Northwestern 118.50
8 Hot Springs 0.00

Jazz

Place School Score
1 Dakota Valley 334
2 Clark/Willow Lake 240.5
3 Northwestern 237

Pom

Place School Score
1 Dakota Valley 358
2 Platte-Geddes/AC/DC 301.5
3 Tea Area 294.5
4 Gregory 286
5 Clark/Willow Lake 231.5

Kick

Place School Score
1 Winner Area 302

Hip Hop

Place School Score
1 Winner Area 318
2 Gregory 277
3 Platte-Geddes/AC/DC 274
4 Tea Area 268