SD Prep Media Football Poll – September 20, 2021

Photo: Brent Nathaniel

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 20 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA
1. Harrisburg (21) 4-0 109 1
2. Brandon Valley (1) 4-0 89 2
3. Jefferson 3-1 60 3
4. Lincoln 3-1 43 4
5. Washington 2-2 27 5
Receiving votes: O’Gorman 1, Roosevelt 1.

Class 11AA
1. Tea Area (19) 4-0 107 1
2. Pierre (3) 3-1 86 2
3. Brookings 3-1 66 5
4. Aberdeen Central 3-1 40 3
5. Yankton 2-2 26 4
Receiving votes: Watertown 5.

Class 11A
1. Canton (21) 4-0 109 1
2. Madison (1) 4-0 87 2
3. Dell Rapids 3-1 63 3
4. West Central 3-1 39 4
5. Lennox 3-1 19 5
Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Christian 13.

Class 11B
1. Winner (22) 5-0 110 1
2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 3-1 80 2
3. Sioux Valley 3-1 66 3
4. Aberdeen Roncalli 4-0 43 4
T5. Elk Point-Jefferson 3-1 8 RV
T5. McCook Cent./Montrose 3-1 8 5
Receiving votes: Woonsocket/Wess. Springs/Sanborn Central 6, Groton Area 3, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 3, Wagner 2, Hot Springs 1.

Class 9AA
1. Hanson (21) 4-0 109 1
2. Platte-Geddes 3-1 67 3
3. Florence/Henry (1) 5-0 53 4
4. Chester Area 3-1 22 5
5. Canistota/Freeman 3-2 21 RV
Receiving votes: Garretson 20, Parkston 17, Hamlin 11, Ipswich 6, Timber Lake 4.

Class 9A
1. De Smet (20) 5-0 107 1
2. Howard (1) 5-0 87 2
3. Herreid/Selby Area 5-0 62 3
4. Wolsey-Wessington 3-1 38 4
5. Wall (1) 5-0 32 5
Receiving votes: Castlewood 1.

Class 9B
1. Gayville-Volin (16) 3-0 95 1
2. Faulkton Area (2) 4-1 81 2
3. Avon (3) 4-0 75 3
4. Harding Co./Bison (1) 3-1 50 4
5. Potter County 4-1 28 5
Receiving votes: Hitchcock-Tulare 1.
—————————-
South Dakota Coaches Association Week 5 Poll
11AAA
1. Brandon Valley (14) 100 4-0
2. Harrisburg (9) 99 4-0
3. Sioux Falls Jefferson 48 3-1
4. Sioux Falls Washington 38 2-2
5. Sioux Falls Lincoln 37 3-1
Others: Sioux Falls O’Gorman 15

11AA
1. Tea Area (20) 111 4-0
2 Brookings (2) 77 3-1
3. Pierre TF Riggs (1) 65 3-1
4. Aberdeen Central 47 3-1
5. Yankton 36 2-2
Other: Watertown 8

11A
1. Canton (22) 112 4-0
2. Madison (2) 78 4-0
3. West Central(1) 57 3-1
4. Dell Rapids 51 3-1
5. Lennox 32 3-1
Others: Sioux Falls Christian 30, Tri Valley 10

11B
1. Winner (25) 125 5-0
2. Sioux Valley 76 3-1
3. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 63 3-1
4. McCook Central/ Montrose 36 3-1
5. Aberdeen Roncalli 24 4-0
Others: Mount Vernon-Plankinton 18, W/WS/SC 14, Elk Point-Jefferson 8

9AA
1 Hanson (24) 126 4-0
2 Platte-Geddes 65 3-1
3 Florence/Henry (2) 54 5-0
4 Canistota/Freeman 44 3-2
5 Parkston 32 3-2
Other Garretson 27, Chester 25, Ipswich (1) 24, Hamlin 13, Timber Lake 11

9A
1 DeSmet (18) 119 5-0
2 Howard (7) 102 5-0
3 Herreid/Selby Area (2) 68 5-0
4 Wall (2) 55 5-0
5 Wolsey-Wessington 51 3-1
Other Warner 8, Castlewood 5

9B
1 Avon (15) 111 4-0
2 Gayville-Volin (7) 89 3-0
3 Harding County/Bison (2) 79 3-1
4 Faulkton Area (2) 70 4-1
5 Potter County (3) 52 4-1
Other Hitchcock-Tulare 25, Alcester-Hudson 15, Faith 9, Dell Rapids St. Mary 8