Scoreboard – January 4, 2022

1-5-22
@BrentNathaniel
[email protected]

High School Wrestling
Sioux Valley Quad
Sioux Valley 48, Warner/Northwestern 24
Sioux Valley 54, Chester Area 6

Brookings 48, Huron 30

High School Boys Basketball
Area scores…
Brandon Valley 58, Watertown 53
Elkton-Lake Benton 48, Estelline/Hendricks 46
EH: Joseph McAninch – 16 pts
Groton Area 48, Warner 26
Hitchcock-Tulare 55, Lake Preston 48
LP: Josh McMasters – 19 pts
James Valley Christian 75, Sunshine Bible Academy 23
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 73, Brookings 26
Yankton 70, Huron 49

Across the state…
Alcester-Hudson 44, Avon 43
Bridgewater-Emery 48, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 34
Burke 56, Jones County 36
Centerville 67, Marty Indian 44
Chadron, Neb. 50, Hot Springs 44
Custer 55, Sturgis Brown 52, 2OT
Dakota Valley 62, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Iowa 45
Dell Rapids St. Mary 33, Garretson 25
Elk Point-Jefferson 64, Canistota 35
Gayville-Volin 55, Scotland 49
Gregory 61, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 36
Hanson 43, Parkston 37
Harrisburg 68, Mitchell 59
Irene-Wakonda 64, Freeman 39
Lennox 60, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 46
New Underwood 44, Edgemont 34
Oelrichs 52, Hay Springs, Neb. 46
Parker 56, Bon Homme 43
Potter County 71, Mobridge-Pollock 51
Rapid City Stevens 68, Spearfish 53
Sioux Falls Christian 63, Sioux Falls Jefferson 52
St. Thomas More 49, Belle Fourche 39
Stanley County 49, Highmore-Harrold 28
Tea Area 68, Vermillion 55
Tripp-Delmont/Armour 67, Kimball/White Lake 41
Winner 42, Chamberlain 26
Wolsey-Wessington 61, Miller 27

High School Girls Basketball
Local scores…
Arlington 48, Madison 35
ARL: Hadley Carlson – 20 pts
Groton Area 38, Warner 21
James Valley Christian 52, Sunshine Bible Academy 14
Lake Preston 45, Hitchcock-Tulare 44
LP: Hadlee Holt – 18 pts
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 72, Brookings 33
Watertown 43, Brandon Valley 35

Across the state…
Alcester-Hudson 44, Avon 43
Andes Central/Dakota Christian 53, Gregory 47
Bon Homme 58, Parker 56
Bridgewater-Emery 45, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 35
Burke 42, Lyman 39
Centerville 67, Marty Indian 44
Chadron, Neb. 45, Hot Springs 15
Corsica/Stickney 65, Platte-Geddes 24
Custer 53, Sturgis Brown 44
Dakota Valley 65, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Iowa 59
Dell Rapids 45, McCook Central/Montrose 41
Douglas 50, Todd County 48
Garretson 57, Dell Rapids St. Mary 47
Highmore 52, Stanley County 22
Miller 44, Wolsey-Wessington 41
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 47, Lennox 22
Parkston 49, Hanson 45
Rapid City Christian 69, Lead-Deadwood 20
Rapid City Stevens 62, Spearfish 52
Red Cloud 72, Pine Ridge 25
Scotland 42, Gayville-Volin 41, OT
Sioux Falls Lincoln 47, Pierre 46
Sully Buttes 59, Philip 41
Tea Area 54, Vermillion 44
Tri-Valley 51, Baltic 34
Tripp-Delmont/Armour 61, White Lake 47
Wagner 50, Sioux Falls Christian 40
West Central 71, Elk Point-Jefferson 26
Winner 63, Chamberlain 42