1-14-22
@BrentNathaniel
[email protected]

College Wrestling
Augustana 23, Northern State 12

High School Wrestling
Clark/Willow Lake Quad
Clark/Willow Lake 50, Deuel 15
Clark/Willow Lake 45, Hamlin/Castlewood 27
Clark/Willow Lake 56, Sioux Valley 21
Deuel 36, Hamlin/Castlewood 33
Deuel 36, Sioux Valley 36
Hamlin/Castlewood 43, Sioux Valley 24

College Men’s Basketball
South Dakota State 95, Omaha 86
South Dakota 80, Denver 71

College Women’s Basketball
South Dakota State 72, Omaha 49
South Dakota 79, Denver 51
St. Thomas 73, North Dakota State 62

High School Boys Basketball
Local Scores…
Aberdeen Central 67, Brookings 56
Arlington 67, Elkton-Lake Benton 60
ARL: Ryker Erstad – 30 pts; Britt Carlson – 19 pts
Castlewood 62, Great Plains Lutheran 36
GPL: Sam Hansen – 13 pts
DeSmet 88, Lake Preston 25
Deubrook 57, Estelline/Hendricks 36
DEU: Andrew Trooien – 20 pts
EH: Dawson Bury – 9 pts
Deuel 61, Britton-Hecla 39
DEU: Braydon Simon – 14 pts; Naethan Lovre – 14 pts; Cooper Shienerbeck – 13 pts
BH: Dawson Thurey – 9 pts
Florence/Henry 56, Sisseton 36
Groton Area 59, Aberdeen Roncalli 35
Hamlin 72, Milbank 36
Iroquois/Doland 57, Leola/Frederick 25
Watertown 48, Yankton 46
Waubay/Summit 70, Tri-State, N.D. 19
WS:Jonathan Johnston – 25 pts; Seth Gaikowski – 14 pts; Damon Opdahl 14 pts

Across the state…
Akron-Westfield, Iowa 48, Alcester-Hudson 43
Chester 47, Baltic 42
Dakota Valley 65, Hartington Cedar Catholic, Neb. 43
Flandreau 54, Madison 40
Highmore-Harrold 66, Herreid/Selby Area 46
Irene-Wakonda 53, Centerville 42
Lemmon 74, Dupree 48
Lennox 62, Vermillion 57
Mitchell 69, Pierre 54
Platte-Geddes 57, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 50
Rapid City Central 47, Sturgis Brown 38
Sully Buttes 57, Miller 45
Viborg-Hurley 58, Gayville-Volin 35
Wagner 65, Parkston 41

Jones County Invite
First Round
Philip 44, Kadoka Area 35

West River Tournament
First Round
Faith 59, Moorcroft, Wyo. 43
Hot Springs 60, Wall 56
New Underwood 44, Edgemont 32
Upton, Wyo. 71, Newell 15

High School Girls Basketball
Local scores….
Aberdeen Christian 61, Wakpala 36
Arlington 62, Elkton-Lake Benton 33
ARL: Hadley Carlson – 19 pts 14 bds; Addalyn Steffensen – 18 pts; Harley Johnson – 15 pts
Britton-Hecla 33, Deuel 30
Brookings 50, Aberdeen 40
Castlewood 55, Great Plains Lutheran 35
CWD: Presley Knecht – 19pts; Ella Hunter – 12 pts
GPL: Halle Bauer – 15 pts
Dell Rapids St. Mary 48, Oldham/Ramona-Rutland 32
De Smet 50, Lake Preston 15
DES:Kennadi Bucholz – 12 pts
LP: Marissa Rober 6 pts
Deubrook 58, Estelline/Hendricks 32
DEU: Emma Vandermeer – 16 pts
EH: Kate Wegner – 14 pts; Sadie Johnson – 10 pts
Hamlin 65, Milbank 33
HAM: Kami Wadsworth – 27 pts; Ally Abraham – 16 pts
MIL: Claire Snaza – 8 pts; Maurina Street – 8 pts
Leola/Frederick 50, Iroquois/Doland 41
Northwestern 49, Ipswich 35
Tri-State 69, Waubay-Summit 31
WS: Kailee Berger – 14 pts
Sioux Valley 50, McCook Central/Montrose 33
Watertown 55, Yankton 52 F/OT
Webster 51, Clark/Willow Lake 44
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, N.D. 55, Wilmot 34
WIL: Madeline Remund – 12 pts