Scoreboard – February 8, 2022

2-9-22
@BrentNathaniel
[email protected]

High School Wrestling
Webster Quad
Clark/Willow Lake 42, Deuel 27
Kingsbury County 45, Clark/Willow Lake 31
Kingsbury County 65, Deuel 12
Kingsbury County 48, Webster 30
Webster 48, Clark/Willow Lake 29
Deuel 37, Webster 35

High School Boys Basketball
Local scores…
Aberdeen Christian 61, Ipswich 47
Castlewood 63, Florence/Henry 50
CWD: Lane Tvedt – 23 pts
FH: Andrew Schroeder – 21 pts
Chester 65, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 36
DeSmet 46, Flandreau 32
DES: Kalen Garry – 15 pts
Deubrook 46, Great Plains Lutheran 31
GPL: Ethan Kjenstad – 19 pts
Groton Area 68, North Central 21
Hamlin 56, Clark/Willow Lake 54
HAM: Tyson Stevenson – 17 pts; Brennan Keszler – 12 pts
CWL: Brady Jordan – 17 pts; Noah Boykin – 14 pts
Huron 53, Pierre 52
Milbank 67, Sisseton 42
MIL: Garrett Mertens – 16 pts
SIS: Riley BraveBull – 19 pts
Mitchell 69, Aberdeen Central 62
Sioux Falls Jefferson 64, Watertown 55
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 66, Brookings 40
Sioux Valley 64, Deuel 35
SV: Oliver Vincent – 16 pts
DEU: Cooper Schiernbeck – 9 pts
Warner 50, Redfield 27
Waubay/Summit 67, Estelline/Hendricks 57
WS: Jonathan Johnson – 18 pts; Damon Opdahl – 17 pts
EH: Lorenzo Iotti – 18 pts; Braxton Saathoff – 16 pts
Waverly-South Shore 59, Lake Preston 17
WSS: Carter Comes – 16 pts; Troy Kneeland – 14 pts
LP: Riley Casper – 6 pts
Wilmot 62, Colman-Egan 54
WIL: Trey Jurgens – 41 pts
Webster 63, Northwestern 49
WEB: Jaydon Keller – 23 pts; Jacob Pereboom – 17 pts

Across the state…
Belle Fourche 64, Rapid City Christian 54
Burke 58, Bon Homme 48
Canistota 62, Menno 29
Canton 64, Centerville 48
Chamberlain 59, Crow Creek 17
Dakota Valley 79, Vermillion 57
Dell Rapids 80, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 68
Garretson 59, Beresford 27
Hanson 77, Freeman 19
Herreid/Selby Area 54, Sully Buttes 48
Highmore-Harrold 47, Hitchcock-Tulare 42
Hot Springs 61, Douglas 56
Kingsley-Pierson, Iowa 47, Elk Point-Jefferson 37
Lyman 64, Kimball/White Lake 35
Madison 56, McCook Central/Montrose 44
North Central, Neb. 49, Colome 41
Oelrichs 59, Newell 28
Parkston 69, Scotland 40
Platte-Geddes 57, Todd County 52
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 71, Iroquois/Doland 38
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 68, Sioux Falls Lincoln 60
Sioux Falls Washington 54, Brandon Valley 29
Spearfish 57, Sturgis Brown 36
St. Thomas More 67, Custer 50
Viborg-Hurley 68, Parker 66
Wagner 69, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 57
Winner 78, St. Francis Indian 35
Wynot, Neb. 58, Irene-Wakonda 45

High School Girls Basketball
Local scores…
Aberdeen Christian 58, Ipswich 24
Aberdeen Roncalli 47, Britton-Hecla 6
DeSmet 76, Flandreau 67, OT
DES: Kennadi Buchholz 20 pts, 16 bds; Emma Albrecht – 16 pts; Jade Burke – 14 pts; Alyssa Asleson – 14 pts
Estelline/Hendricks 54, Waubay/Summit 27
EH: Kate Wegner – 17 pts; Sadie Johnson – 16 pts
WS: Eva Benike – 9 pts; Kaliee Berger – 9 pts
Florence/Henry 44, Castlewood 42
FH: Trinity Watson – 29 pts; Caylin Kelly – 13 pts
CWD: Maddie Horn 15 pts; Mackenzie Everson – 13 pts
Hamlin 76, Clark/Willow Lake 41
HAM: Kami Wadsworth – 22 pts; Brooklyn Brandreit – 17 pts
CWL: Alicia Vig – 13 pts
James Valley Christian 52, Mitchell Christian 27
Pierre 55, Huron 39
Redfield 42, Warner 39
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 63, Iroquois/Doland 23
Sioux Falls Jefferson 51, Watertown 42
Sioux Valley 60, Deuel 27
SV: Julia Schneider – 14 pts
DEU: Harley Hennings – 9pts
Sisseton 65, Milbank 54
Webster 62, Northwestern 53

Across the state…
Andes Central/Dakota Christian 65, Marty Indian 27
Belle Fourche 42, Rapid City Christian 37
Bison 53, Lead-Deadwood 35
Centerville 69, Canton 60
Corsica/Stickney 63, Kimball/White Lake 24
Dakota Valley 61, Vermillion 41
Dell Rapids St. Mary 66, Baltic 61
Garretson 65, Beresford 33
Hanson 78, Freeman 51
Harrisburg 44, Tea Area 42
Highmore-Harrold 39, Hitchcock-Tulare 23
Hill City 44, Douglas 24
Howard 54, Canistota 35
Irene-Wakonda 38, Wynot, Neb. 35
Jones County 53, Philip 38
Keokuk, Iowa 70, Canton 47
Kingsley-Pierson, Iowa 47, Elk Point-Jefferson 37
Miller 52, Stanley County 39
Mobridge-Pollock 69, Timber Lake 35
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 63, Dell Rapids 33
Newell 72, Oelrichs 23
North Central, Neb. 66, Colome 14
Parkston 44, Scotland 43
Potter County 60, Faulkton 54
Sioux Falls Christian 71, Tri-Valley 39
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 54, Sioux Falls Lincoln 31
Sioux Falls Washington 52, Brandon Valley 39
Spearfish 82, Sturgis Brown 51
Viborg-Hurley 46, Parker 31
Wagner 56, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 22
West Central 81, McCook Central/Montrose 27
Winner 72, Todd County 33

College Baseball
Pittsburgh State 12, Northern State 7