PREVIEW: Boys Class A and B SoDak 16

3-8-22
@BrentNathaniel
[email protected]

WATERTOWN, S.D. (GoWatertown.net) — Class A and B state tournament berths will be on the line Tuesday and Watertown Radio Sports will have coverage of four area games.

In Class A, Clark/Willow Lake is the 13 seed with a 15-7 record and will face the four seed Flandreau and their 18-3 record.  These two teams met once in the regular season back on February 12th with the Flyers taking a 71-53 victory.  Coach Jerome Nesheim talks about the keys to Cyclone victory:

7 p.m. tip from Madison High School.  Matt Groce with the call on 104.3 KKSD.

Other Class A SoDak 16 games include:

#1 Dakota Valley vs #16 Madison – 7 p.m. (Beresford High School)
#2 St. Thomas More vs #15 Stanley County – 7 p.m. (Douglas High School)
#3 Winner vs #14 Red Cloud – 8 p.m. (Kadoka High School)
#5 Tea Area vs #12 Sioux Falls Christian – 7:30 p.m. (Sanford Pentagon)
#6 Groton Area vs #11 Mount Vernon/Plankinton – 7:30 p.m. (Redfield High School)
#7 Sioux Valley vs #10 Hanson – 6 p.m. (Sanford Pentagon)
#8 Rapid City Christian vs #9 Lakota Tech – 7:30 p.m. (Wall High School)

Winners of tonight’s Class A games will head to the A Tournament March 17th through the 19th at The Monument in Rapid City.

As we move over to Class B, Waubay/Summit is the ten seed with a 19-3 record and will be facing a 17-5 Platte-Geddes team who is the seven seed.   Mustangs Coach Mark Amdahl says they are going to do what got them to the SoDak game:

6:30 p.m. tip from Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School on 96.9 KDLO with Clint Greenway.

Castlewood is the nine seed with their 16-6 record and will face eight seeded Burke who is 19-3.  Warrior Coach Mike Thyen says they will be relying on the defense:

6:30 p.m. tip from the Corn Palace on 950 KWAT with Chris Doski.

The De Smet Bulldogs are the number one seed in Class B with their 21-1 record and will be facing the 16 seed Chester Area who is 12-10.  De Smet Coach Jeff Gruenhagen talks about the Flyers:

7:30 p.m. tip from the Huron Arena with Mitch Reed on New Country KS93.

Other Class B SoDak 16 matchups include:

#2 Lower Brule vs #15 Viborg-Hurle – 6:30 p.m. (Chamberlain Armory)
#3 White River vs #14 Harding County – 6:30 p.m. (Kadoka High School)
#4 Potter County vs #13 Ethan – 6 p.m. (Redfield High School)
#5 Aberdeen Christian vs #12 Lyman – 6 p.m. (Huron Arena)
#6 Freeman Academy/Marion vs #11 Timber Lake – 7 p.m. (James Valley Christian School)

Winners of tonight’s Class B games will head to the B Tournament March 17th through the 19th in Aberdeen.

All games on Watertown Radio are streaming at GoWatertown.net.