Logan and Goodhart take home girls state championship at Class B Wrestling Tournament

Photo: Getty Images

2-28-21
Brent Nathaniel
Twitter.com/BrentNathaniel

RAPID CITY, S.D. (GoWatertown.net) — Kingsbury County Sisseton and Clark/Willow Lake would each place three at the State B Wrestling Meet held at Rushmore Plaza Civic Center in Rapid City.

For Sisseton, Holden Hawkins would place fourth in the 106, and Ian Metz took home sixth in the 113. On the girl’s side, Hannah Goodhart would take home the 275-pound title.

Kingsbury County’s Gannon Gilligan would place sixth in the 106, Dylan Zell took home eighth place in the 126 and Alec Dobson would also place eighth in the 138.

Clark/Willow Lake’s Gunnar Kvistad placed fifth in the 120, and Gage Burk took home fourth in the 182. In the girl’s tournament, Abi Reil would place third in the 275.

Iroquois/Doland would have two place winners in the girl’s tournament. Kyla Logan took home a state championship in the 140 and Reganne Miles placed second in the 129.

Team-wise, Canton would take the title with a 216.5. Clark/Willow Lake scored a 35, good for 15th place, Kingsbury County placed 19th with a 23, Sisseton 20th with a 22, Webster took home 22nd with a team score of 21.5.

At the State A Wrestling meet, Milbank would place three and take home a team score of 26, good for 19th place.

Toby Schneck placed fourth in the 195 while Barrett Schneck in the 152 and Brayden Christensen in the 132 would each take home eighth-place finishes.

————–

Class B
106
4th Place – Holden Hawkins of Sisseton
Kipp Cordes (Philip Area) 31-4, So. over Holden Hawkins (Sisseton) 35-7, 7th. (Dec 3-2)

6th Place – Gannon Gilligan of Kingsbury Co
Brady Risetter (Redfield Area) 35-10, So. over Gannon Gilligan (Kingsbury Co) 26-9, 8th. (Fall 4:42)

113
6th Place – Ian Metz of Sisseton
Teague Granum (Canton) 35-7, 8th. over Ian Metz (Sisseton) 28-17, 8th. (Dec 9-2)

120
5th Place – Gunnar Kvistad of Clark/Willow Lake
Gunnar Kvistad (Clark/Willow Lake) 39-5, Jr. over Ryker Peterson (Philip Area) 25-11, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

126
8th Place – Dylan Zell of Kingsbury Co
Weston Remmers (McCook Central/Montrose) 27-7, 8th. over Dylan Zell (Kingsbury Co) 23-9, So. (SV-1 4-2)

129-Girls
2nd Place – Reganne Miles of Iroquois-Doland
Peyton Hellman (Bon Homme) 3-0, . over Reganne Miles (Iroquois-Doland) 2-1, . (Fall 1:00)

138
8th Place – Alec Dobson of Kingsbury Co
Brandon Bosworth (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 29-13, Sr. over Alec Dobson (Kingsbury Co) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

140-Girls
1st Place – Kyla Logan of Iroquois-Doland
Kyla Logan (Iroquois-Doland) 3-0, . over Rachel Mastalir (Canton) 2-1, . (Dec 9-2)

182
4th Place – Gage Burke of Clark/Willow Lake
Corbin Schwartz (Redfield Area) 42-6, Jr. over Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 38-5, Jr. (TB-1 6-1)

275-Girls
1st Place – Hannah Goodhart of Sisseton
Hannah Goodhart (Sisseton) 4-0, . over Kiara King (Canton) 3-1, . (Fall 3:58)

3rd Place – Abi Reil of Clark / Willow Lake
Lizzy Wallace (Canton) 1-3, . over Abi Reil (Clark / Willow Lake) 1-3, . (Fall 3:03)

Class A
132
8th Place – Brayden Christensen of Milbank
Brock Sparks (Mitchell) 35-8, Jr. over Brayden Christensen (Milbank) 26-17, So. (Fall 1:25)

152
8th Place – Barrett Schneck of Milbank
Tucker Vilhauer (Mitchell) 30-12, Jr. over Barrett Schneck (Milbank) 29-13, So. (Fall 5:11)

195
4th Place – Toby Schneck of Milbank
Noah Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 37-11, So. over Toby Schneck (Milbank) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0)