Day one of state wrestling in the books

Two freestyle wrestlers in red and blue wrestling uniform on stage

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. (GoWatertown.net) — Day one of the 2020 South Dakota State Wrestling Tournament is in the books

In Class A, Watertown sits in first place as a team with a 68.5.  Just .5 points ahead of number two Brandon Valley.

Wrestling in the state semi finals on Friday for the Arrows will be Ty Althoff (132), Jaxson Waugh (138), Peyton Johnston (145), Sam Stroup (170) and Jayden Hartford (182).

Also in the A, Milbank sits in 16th place with a teams score of 17.  Eli Fischer will wrestle in the semifinals for the Bulldogs.

In the B, Canton leads after day one with a team score of 85.5.

Redfield scored 37.5 points on day one, good for 6th place. Bradyn Robbins will be wrestling in the state semifinals for the Pheasants.

Webster scored 20 points as a team and sit in 14th place as a team.  Bearcat’s Cael Larson and Joey Hubsch will wrestle in the state semifinals on Friday.

Clark Willow Lake sits in 17th place as a team with 17 points.  Gunner Kvistad and Gage Burke will wrestle in the semifinals for the Cyclones.

Kingsbury County sits in 20th place with 10 points.

Groton Area scored 8.5 points as a team good for 23rd place Dragr Monson will be wrestling in the semifinals for the Tigers.

Sisseton scored 3.5 points as a team on Thursday and ended the day in 30th place as a team.

Sioux Valley and Warner/Northwestern are in a tie for 35th place.

On the Class A duals side of the tournament, Watertown would defeat Sturgis 68-3. Watertown will face Pierre in the 2nd round of the duals tournament today

In the B portion of the duals tournament, Redfield would defeat Kingsburg County 62-15. Kingsbury County will face Parker and Redfield will square off with Winner in the 2nd round of the duals tournament on Friday.

Today at the South Dakota State Wrestling Tournament at the Denny Sanford Premier Center, the 1st and 2nd round of wrestlebacks will begin at 9 a.m., followed up by the semifinals at 12:30pm. The duals tournament semifinals will begin at 5 pm, followed by the 3rd place matches at 6:30 and the duals championships at 8 p.m.

Todd Enderson will have wrestling coverage Friday and Saturday on 950 KWAT and GoWatertown.net.

(Brent Nathaniel, Watertown Radio Sports)