Arrows take home the hardware at Bishop Heelan Invitational Tournament

SIOUX CITY, I.A. (GoWatertown.net) — Watertown would be the top wrestlers at the Bishop Heelan Invitational Tournament on Saturday with a team score of 208.0.

The Arrows would take home seven top two finishes in the tournament.

Ty Althoff  (132), Jaxson Waugh (138), Mac Young (152) and Jayden Hartford (182) would all take home 1st place trophies.

Braden Le (106), Sam Stroup (170) and Connor Wirtjes (195) would each take home second place finishes.

Watertown will come home to face Aberdeen Central and Harrisburg in a dual on January 30th.

___________________

106
1st Place Match
Keith Smith (Lincoln East) 27-3, So. over Braden Le (Watertown) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 1:01)

5th Place Match
Weston Everson (Watertown) 14-10, Fr. over Bentley Williams (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 17-14, 8th. (Fall 0:38)

113
3rd Place Match
Sean Thompson (Logan Magnolia) 33-4, So. over Connor Hanson (Watertown) 12-6, So. (Fall 1:06)

120
7th Place Match
Carson Hansmann (Watertown) 14-12, So. over Blake Dirksen (LeMars) 22-16, Jr. (Fall 2:41)

126
5th Place Match
Brock Martin (Aberdeen Central) 14-11, So. over Cael Sutton (Watertown) 5-7, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

132
1st Place Match
Ty Althoff (Watertown) 22-1, Sr. over Nic Swift (Lincoln East) 33-12, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

5th Place Match
Mitchel Olson (Bishop Heelan ) 24-17, Sr. over Jax Kettwig (Watertown) 4-5, Fr. (MD 11-1)

138
1st Place Match
Jaxson Waugh (Watertown) 20-3, Sr. over Nick McGowan (Bishop Heelan ) 31-12, Sr. (Fall 2:58)

145
3rd Place Match
Peyton Johnston (Watertown) 18-5, Sr. over Ben Althoff (Watertown) 10-5, So. (For.)

152
1st Place Match
Mac Young (Watertown) 20-5, So. over Jake Lear (Lewis Central) 22-11, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match
Samuel Calvert (Aberdeen Central) 9-15, Jr. over Bradley Hanson (Watertown) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

160
3rd Place Match
Lexan Thorson (Watertown) 17-5, Jr. over Garrett Mitzel (Aberdeen Central) 11-8, Sr. (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match
Kobe Kettwig (Watertown) 7-3, Sr. over Tegan Mattson (Storm Lake) 15-12, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

170
1st Place Match
Grant Lyman (Lincoln East) 43-2, Sr. over Sam Stroup (Watertown) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match
Tyler Rudebusch (Watertown) 7-3, Jr. over Dylan Oviatt (Logan Magnolia) 21-16, So. (Fall 0:26)

182
1st Place Match
Jayden Hartford (Watertown) 20-2, Sr. over Colton Hoag (LeMars) 26-7, Jr. (Fall 4:32)

195
1st Place Match
Colton Dreith (Storm Lake) 25-2, Sr. over Connor Wirtjes (Watertown) 17-8, Jr. (Fall 3:15)

220
5th Place Match
Lincoln Stahl (Watertown) 19-5, Sr. over Logan Mannion (Sioux City West) 15-10, Fr. (Fall 0:22)

 

(Brent Nathaniel, Watertown Radio Sports)