2-5-21
Brent Nathaniel
Twitter.com/BrentNathaniel

High School Boys Basketball
Local scores…
Aberdeen Roncalli 59, Clark/Willow Lake 56
Castlewood 70, Wolsey-Wessington 66
DeSmet 74, Elkton-Lake Benton 52
Dell Rapids St. Mary 79, Lake Preston 56
LP: Riley Casper – 16
Deubrook 52, Arlington 47
DEU: Mason Shaw – 13
ARL: Caden Letsche & Ryker Erstad – 12
Estelline/Hendricks 52, Colman-Egan 42
Florence/Henry 51, Waubay/Summit 50
Great Plains Lutheran 55, Wilmot 42
Groton Area 58, Faulkton 44
James Valley Christian 57, Iroquois/Doland 43
Milbank 54, Britton-Hecla 22
MLB:
BH: Joel James -7
Sioux Valley 62, Flandreau 49
Warner 50, Leola/Frederick 38

Across the state…
Alcester-Hudson 48, Freeman 38
Burke 68, Marty Indian 45
Canistota 63, Parker 46
Chamberlain 71, Stanley County 44
Dakota Valley 81, Elk Point-Jefferson 54
Dell Rapids 69, Tri-Valley 38
Douglas 71, Huron 53
Ethan 59, Scotland 27
Hanson 57, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 33
Harrisburg 50, Yankton 47
Howard 71, Mitchell Christian 34
Ipswich 63, Miller 43
Lower Brule 71, Wessington Springs 66
Philip 53, Lead-Deadwood 34
Platte-Geddes 58, Kimball/White Lake 33
Rapid City Christian 80, Kadoka Area 49
Sioux Falls Washington 68, Pierre 53
Wagner 72, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 48
White River 82, Wall 48
LMC Tournament
First Round
Faith 62, Newell 38
Harding County 69, Dupree 46
Lemmon 75, Bison 16
Timber Lake 83, McIntosh 68

High School Girls Basketball
Local scores…
Aberdeen Roncalli 60, Clark/Willow Lake 29
Castlewood 68, Wolsey-Wessington 31
Faulkton 52, Groton Area 35
Hamlin 65, Redfield 41
HAM: Kami Wadsworth – 21
RED: Addison Rozell – 18
James Valley Christian 74, Iroquois/Doland 42
Tiospa Zina Tribal 47, Deuel 42
Warner 57, Leola/Frederick 33
Waverly-South Shore 61, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 44
WSS: Emily Kranz – 21PTS, 10BDS
Webster 70, Sisseton 62, OT
Wilmot 41, Great Plains Lutheran 29

Across the state…
Andes Central/Dakota Christian 49, Wagner 46
Bon Homme 56, Avon 51
Corsica/Stickney 55, Irene-Wakonda 48
Dakota Valley 61, Elk Point-Jefferson 27
Dell Rapids St. Mary 50, Freeman Academy/Marion 19
Freeman 60, Alcester-Hudson 53
Hanson 60, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 39
Harrisburg 76, Yankton 33
Herreid/Selby Area 57, Faith 37
Highmore-Harrold 53, Lyman 41
Hill City 61, Newell 53
Howard 45, Mitchell Christian 22
Lennox 43, Baltic 32
Lower Brule 42, Wessington Springs 40
Miller 54, Ipswich 34
Mobridge-Pollock 53, North Central 49
New Underwood 42, Jones County 31
Philip 49, Lead-Deadwood 17
Rapid City Christian 71, Kadoka Area 48
Scotland 64, Platte-Geddes 63
Sioux Falls Christian 48, Vermillion 43
Sioux Falls Washington 70, Pierre 20
Sundance, Wyo. 50, Harding County 35
Tri-Valley 54, Dell Rapids 17
White River 61, Wall 51

High School Gymnastics
Region 1A/NEC Meet results HERE

College Wrestling
Northern State 18, Southwest Minnesota State 16
(16) Upper Iowa 18, Augustana 18

High School Wrestling
Watertown vs Huron dual results HERE
Milbank 55, Webster 18